Home / Sports / Local Sports / Cypriot Europa league sides avoid big guns

Cypriot Europa league sides avoid big guns

AEL, AEK Larnaca and Apollon Limassol were handed Europa League boosts on Friday after avoiding the big guns in the draw for the third qualifying round, should they avoid upsets next week.

The draw was especially kind to AEL and AEK who had been unseeded and both managed to avoid the likes of Zenit, Braga, Marseille, Freiburg, Everton and Athletic Club.

Related stories:

Should AEK overcome Cork City next week (who they lead 1-0 on aggregate from the first leg in Ireland), they will face the winner of the tie between Rabotnicki (FYROM) or Dinamo Minsk (Belarus). The first leg had finished 1-1 in Skopje and should AEK go through, they will have the first leg at home.

AEL will take on Austria Wien with the first leg away. The Limassol club currently hold a 1-0 aggregate lead over Luxembourg’s Progre and will be hosts for the second leg.

Apollon – who beat Zaria 3-0 in the first leg in Larnaca this week – will play the winner of the tie between Scotland’s Aberdeen and Croatia’s Siroki if they avoid a second leg upset in Moldova next week. The first leg in Scotland had finished 1-1.

Group 1

PSV Eindhoven (NED) v Osijek (CRO) or Luzern (SUI)

Norrköping (SWE) or Trakai (LTU) v Shkëndija (MKD) or HJK Helsinki (FIN)

Krasnodar (RUS) v Slovan Bratislava (SVK) or Lyngby (DEN)

Sturm Graz (AUT) or Mladost Podgorica (MNE) v Fenerbahçe (TUR)

Panathinaikos (GRE) v Gabala (AZE) or Jagiellonia Białystok (POL)

Group 2

Shamrock Rovers (IRL) or Mladá Boleslav (CZE) v Kairat Almaty (KAZ) or Skënderbeu (ALB)

Austria Wien (AUT) v Progrès Niederkorn (LUX) or AEL Limassol (CYP)

Dinamo Zagreb (CRO) v Vaduz (LIE) or Odd (NOR)

Dinamo București (ROU) v Athletic Club (ESP)

Olimpik Donetsk (UKR) v PAOK (GRE)

Arka Gdynia (POL) v Ferencváros (HUN) or Midtjylland (DEN)

Group 3

Östersunds (SWE) or Galatasaray (TUR) v İnter Bakı (AZE) or Fola Esch (LUX)

Bordeaux (FRA) v Nõmme Kalju (EST) or Videoton (HUN)

Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) or KR Reykjavík (ISL) v Panionios (GRE) or Gorica (SVN)

Valletta (MLT) or Utrecht (NED) v Haugesund (NOR) or Lech Poznań (POL)

CSU Craiova (ROU) v AC Milan (ITA)

Brøndby (DEN) or VPS Vaasa (FIN) v Hajduk Split (CRO) or Levski Sofia (BUL)

Group 4

Gent (BEL) v Altach (AUT) or Dinamo Brest (BLR)

Astra Giurgiu (ROU) or Zirë (AZE) v Olexandriya (UKR)

Everton (ENG) v Ružomberok (SVK) or Brann (NOR)

Aberdeen (SCO) or Široki Brijeg (BIH) v Apollon Limassol (CYP) or Zaria Balti (MDA)

Irtysh Pavlodar (KAZ) or Crvena zvezda (SRB) v Sparta Praha (CZE)

Beitar Jerusalem (ISR) or Botev Plovdiv (BUL) v Marítimo (POR)

Group 5

Zenit (RUS) v Trenčín (SVK) or Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv (ISR)

Marseille (FRA) v Oostende (BEL)

Freiburg (GER) v Valur Reykjavík (ISL) or Domžale (SVN)

Cork City (IRL) or AEK Larnaca (CYP) v Rabotnicki (MKD) or Dinamo Minsk (BLR)

Željeznicar (BIH) or AIK (SWE) v Braga (POR)

Liepāja (LVA) or Sūduva (LTU) v Sion (SUI)

Check Also

Nicolaou hits out at football hooligans

Justice Minister Ionas Nicolaou has hit out against football hooliganism in light of the injury …

APOEL fly out to Luxembourg for Dudelange clash

Cypriot side APOEL departed for Luxembourg on Tuesday ahead of their second leg, second qualifying …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *